Monthly Archives: February 2016

VOTE SMART in November! Vote for change in the Ohio Senate!

Ohio cats and dogs want you to VOTE SMART in November!

Use your precious vote to VOTE for HUMANE LEGISLATORS.  We vote for them.  They vote for our bills.

Each voter can vote for no more than one, state rep and one, state senator.  

So, just focus on your TWO legislators. Don’t worry about the other 130 legislators right now.

Find your state rep and your state senator at the following link.  Fill in BOTH boxes.  In the first box, type your zip code.  In the second box, type your 4-digit extension.  If you do not know your 4-digit extension, there is a quick link right above the boxes to find it.

If you have done everything correctly, you will see JUST TWO NAMES, your state rep and your state senator. 

If you have problems with the link, just Google “Find my Ohio, state legislators” for  fresh link.

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislators/find-my-legislators

Our bills languish and die in the Ohio Senate year after year. We need to change the state Senate!

Remember that only 16 of the 33 Senate seats are up for reelection.  Perhaps your state senator is one that will not be up for reelection this year.

Each candidate has a Facebook page and a web site.  Call or write to them.  Ask about the voting records and their positions on animal issues that are important to you.

“VOTE 411” is an excellent web site for voters

You can find your own voting location and see your own ballot.  There are links to more  complete information on the candidates and the issues on your ballot.  This site is constantly updated right until March 15.  So, if some information is not there, keep trying back.   

Just type in your address on the first page.  Then, follow the green button, “Get personalized information on candidates and issues.”  Then, click on the green button, “View My Races”.

http://www.vote411.org/home#.VtL9d8eMC9Y (Excellent web site for personal voter information)

I strongly encourage you to VOTE OUT the STATE SENATORS who do not vote for or sponsor our bills.

 

Candidates for Ohio Senate and Ohio House – November 8, 2016

VOTE SMART for HUMANE LEGISLATORS on November 8!

The single most important act you can take to curb animal cruelty and extreme neglect is to VOTE SMART!  We vote for our legislators.  They vote for our bills.

There are 33 seats in the Ohio Senate.  Half are up for election.  

Our bills languish and die in the Senate year after year.  So, please be an informed voter, especially when you are voting for your state senator.   Paws and the Law can publish past voting records.  That way you can see how your senate candidate voted on our companion animal bills.  

However, many candidates are new.  So, they have no voting records.  You will have to call those candidates who have no voting record.  Ask them specific questions.   “Which companion animal bills have you sponsored  in the past?”  “How would you vote on a felony for animal cruelty bill?” “How would you vote on an animal abuse registry?” “How would you vote on a tethering bill?”

Be sure to talk up the humane candidates among your friends, family, and coworkers.  Most people do not know who their state senator and state rep are until they begin to follow state legislation. So, you will be helping others to be informed.

Each voter has one state rep and one state senator.  

Find your state rep and your state senator at the following link.  Fill in both boxes.  The first box is for your zip code.  The second is for your 4-digit extension.  If you do not know your 4-digit extension, there is a quick link right above the boxes.

If you have done everything correctly, you will see just two names, your state rep and your state senator.  PM me, Beth Sheehan, with those two names.  I’ll give you their contact information.

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislators/find-my-legislators

Candidates for Ohio Senate – November 8, 2016

Half of the Ohio Senate seats are up for reelection.  Each voter votes for no more than one senator. 

  • I – “incumbent”, (N) – “new; no voting record”
State Senate – District 01 (R) R (I) Cliff Hite
State Senate – District 01 (R) R (N) Corey Shankleton
State Senate – District 01 (R) R (N) Milo Schaffner
State Senate – District 03 (D) D (N) Star Johnson
State Senate – District 03 (R) R (I) Kevin Bacon
State Senate – District 03 (R) R (N) Kevin Solveson
State Senate – District 05 (D) D (N) Thomas Matthew
State Senate – District 05 (D) D (N) Dee Gillis
State Senate – District 05 (D) D (N) Joe Lacey
State Senate – District 05 (R) R (I) Bill Beagle
State Senate – District 07 (D) D (N) Jimmy Allen
State Senate – District 07 (R) R (N) Kelly Kohls
State Senate – District 07 (R) R (I) Shannon Jones
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Angela Beamon
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Joe Hye
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Catherine  Ingram
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Dale Mallory
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Paul Sohi
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (I) Cecil Thomas
State Senate – District 09 (R) R (N) Jackie Mikita
State Senate – District 11 (D) D (I) Edna Brown
State Senate – District 11 (R) R (N) Ernest McCarthy
State Senate – District 13 (D) D (N) Marcus Madison
State Senate – District 13 (R) R (I) Gayle Manning
State Senate – District 15 (D) D (I) Charleta Tavares
State Senate – District 15 (L) L (N) Jeff Brown
State Senate – District 15 (R) R (N) Joe Healy
State Senate – District 17 (R) R (I) Bob Peterson
State Senate – District 19 (D) D (N) Neil Patel
State Senate – District 19 (R) R (I) Kris Jordan
State Senate – District 21 (D) D (I) Sandra Williams
State Senate – District 21 (D) D (N) Willie Britt
State Senate – District 21 (D) D (N) Gerald Henley
State Senate – District 21 (R) R (N) Sikiru Kafaru
State Senate – District 23 (D) D (I) Michael Skindell
State Senate – District 23 (R) R (N) Tom Haren
State Senate – District 23 (R) R (N) Harry Ristmae
State Senate – District 25 (D) D (I) Kenny Yuko
State Senate – District 25 (D) D (N) Ed Jerse
State Senate – District 25 (D) D (N) Thaddeus Jackson
State Senate – District 25 (R) R (N) Hasani Crider
State Senate – District 27 (D) D (N) George Rusiska
State Senate – District 27 (R) R (I) Frank LaRose
State Senate – District 27 (R) R (N) Caleb Davenport
State Senate – District 29 (D) D (N) Connie Rubin
State Senate – District 29 (R) R (N) Dennis Harbert
State Senate – District 29 (R) R (I) Scott Oelslager
State Senate – District 31 (D) D (N) John Carlisle
State Senate – District 31 (R) R (I) Jay Hottinger
State Senate – District 33 (D) D (I) Joseph Schiavoni

Candidates for the Ohio House -November 8, 2016

All ninety-nine, House seats are on the March ballot.  Each voter votes for no more than one representative.

Directions for finding your state rep and state senator are above the Senate candidates.

  • I – “incumbent”,  N – “new, no voting records available”

State Representative – District 01 (R) (N) Republican David C. Kiefer State Representative – District 01 (R) (N) Republican Scott Wiggam 

State Representative – District 02 (D) (N) Democratic Brittany Bowman    State Representative – District 02 (R) (I) Republican Mark J. Romanchuk 

State Representative – District 03 (D) (N) Democratic David Walters    State Representative – District 03 (R) (I) Republican Tim W. Brown 

State Representative – District 04 (R) (I) Republican Bob Cupp 

State Representative – District 05 (D) (N) Democratic John R. Dyce,   State Representative – District 05 (R) (I) Republican Tim Ginter 

State Representative – District 06 (D) (N) Democratic Phillip Robinson,   State Representative – District 06 (R) (I) Republican Marlene Anielski 

State Representative – District 07 (D) (N) Democratic David J. Thurau,   State Representative – District 07 (R) (N) Republican Jennifer M. Herold,   State Representative – District 07 (R) (N) Republican Thomas F. Patton

State Representative – District 08 (D) (I)  Democratic Kent Smith,  State Representative – District 08 (R) (N) Republican Cassandra McDonald

State Representative – District 09 (D) (I) Democratic Janine Boyd  State Representative – District 09 (D) (N) Democratic Isaac Powell,  State Representative – District 09 (R) (N) Republican Joe Miller

State Representative – District 10 (D) (I) Democratic Bill Patmon,  State Representative – District 10 (R) (N) Republican Thomas Pekarek

State Representative – District 11 (D) (I) Democratic Stephanie Howse,   State Representative – District 11 (R) (N) Republican

Shakira Taylor State Representative – District 12 (D) (I) Democratic John E. Barnes,  State Representative – District 12 (D) (N) Democratic Jill Miller Zimon

State Representative – District 13 (D) (I) Democratic Nickie J. Antonio 

State Representative – District 14 (D) (I) Democratic Martin J. Sweeney 

State Representative – District 15 (D) (I) Democratic Nicholas J. Celebrezze 

State Representative – District 16 (D) (N) Democratic Tommy Greene,  State Representative – District 16 (R) (N) Republican Dave Greenspan

State Representative – District 17 (D) (N) Democratic Matt Jolson,  State Representative – District 17 (D) (N) Democratic Adam Miller,  State Representative – District 17 (R ) (N) Republican John Rush

State Representative – District 18 (D) (I) Democratic Kristin Boggs,   State Representative – District 18 (D) (N) Democratic Joshua Clark,   State Representative – District 18 (D) (N) Democratic Adhanet Kifle,  State Representative – District 18 (G) (N) Green Constance A. Gadell Newton, State Representative – District 18 (R) (N) Republican Whitney Smith

State Representative – District 19 (D) (N) Democratic Michael Johnston,  State Representative – District 19 (R) (I) Republican Anne Gonzales 

State Representative – District 20 (D) (I) Democratic Heather Bishoff,   State Representative – District 20 (R) (N) RepublicanBobby Mitchell,   State Representative – District 20 (R) (N) Republican Lisa Schacht

State Representative – District 21 (D) (N) Democratic Ryan Koch  State Representative – District 21 (R) (I) Republican Mike Duffey

State Representative – District 22 (D) (I) Democratic David Leland,  State Representative – District 22 (R) (N) Republican Linda L. Jarrett

State Representative – District 23 (D) (N) Democratic Lee Schreiber,   State Representative – District 23 (R) (N) Republican Mike Lanese

State Representative – District 24 (D) (N) Democratic Kristopher Keller,   State Representative – District 24 (R) Republican Jim Hughes

State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Napoleon A. Bell,  State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Dontavius Carrells,  State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Bernadine Kennedy Kent,  State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Jeffrey D. Mackey,   State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Mayo Makonde,   State Representative – District 25 (R) (N) Republican Seth-Golding

State Representative – District 26 (D) (I) Democratic Hearcel F. Craig,   State Representative – District 26 (R) (N) Republican Kenneth H. Collins

State Representative – District 27 (D) (N) Democratic Joe-Otis,   State Representative – District 27 (R) (I) Republican Tom Brinkman

State Representative – District 28 (D) (N) Democratic Regina A. Collins,   State Representative – District 28 (D) (N) Democratic Jessica Miranda,   State Representative – District 28 (R) (I) Republican Jonathan Dever

State Representative – District 29 (R) (I) Republican Louis W. Blessing

State Representative – District 30 (D) (N) Democratic Mark A. Childers,   State Representative – District 30 (R) Republican Bill Seitz

State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Paul M. Booth,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Brian Garry,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Nicholas W. Hollan,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Brigid Kelly,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Ben Lindy,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Paul Sohi,   State Representative – District 31 (R) (N) Republican Mary Yeager

State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Shawn Butler,   State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Leo D’Cruz,  State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Catherine Ingram,   State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Kevin Johnson,   State Representative – District 32 (R) (N) Republican Matthew H. Wahlert

State Representative – District 33 (D) (I) Democratic Alicia Reece,   State Representative – District 33 (R) (N) Republican David Miller

State Representative – District 34 (D) (I) Democratic Emilia Sykes,   State Representative – District 34 (R) (N) Republican Gene Littlefield

State Representative – District 35 (D) (I) Democratic Greta Johnson,   State Representative – District 35 (R) (N) Republican Joe Vassel

State Representative – District 36 (D) (N) Democratic Bobby McDowell,  State Representative – District 36 (R) (I) Republican Anthony DeVitis

State Representative – District 37 (D) (N) Democratic Tom Schmida,   State Representative – District 37 (R) (I) Republican Kristina Daley Roegner

State Representative – District 38 (D) (N) Democratic Matt Browarek,   State Representative – District 38 (D) (N) Democratic Judith Lynn Lee,   State Representative – District 38 (R) (I) Republican Marilyn Slaby

State Representative – District 39 (D) (I) Democratic Fred Strahorn

State Representative – District 40 (D) (N) Democratic David L. Richards,   State Representative – District 40 (R) (I) Republican Michael E. Henne,   State Representative – District 40 (R) (N) Republican Thomas McMasters

State Representative – District 41 (D) (N) Democratic James M. Calhoun   State Representative – District 41 (R) (I) Republican Jim Butler

State Representative – District 42 (D) (N) Democratic Pat Merris,   State Representative – District 42 (R) (I) Republican Niraj J. Antani

State Representative – District 43 (D) (N) Democratic David B. Sparks,  State Representative – District 43 (R) (I) Republican Jeff Rezabek

State Representative – District 44 (D) (I) Democratic Michael D. Ashford,  State Representative – District 44 (R) (N) Republican John Insco

State Representative – District 45 (D) (I) Democratic Teresa Fedor,   State Representative – District 45 (R) (N) Republican James S. Nowak

State Representative – District 46 (D) (I) Democratic Michael P. Sheehy,   State Representative – District 46 (R) (N) Republican Diana M. Skaff

State Representative – District 47 (D) (N) Democratic Michael Sarantou,   State Representative – District 47 (R) (N) Republican Vicki L. Donovan Lyle,   State Representative – District 47 (R ) (N) Republican Kevin G. Haddad,   State Representative – District 47 (R) (N) Republican Barbara S. Lang,   State Representative – District 47 (R) (N) Republican Derek Merrin

State Representative – District 48 (D) (N) Democratic Jennifer M. Bigham, State Representative – District 48 (R) (I) Republican Kirk Schuring

State Representative – District 49 (D) (N) Democratic Joyce Healy Abrams,   State Representative – District 49 (D) (N) Democratic Thomas E. West,   State Representative – District 49 (R) (N) Republican Dan F. McMasters

State Representative – District 50 (D) (N)  Democratic John L. Juergensen,  State Representative – District 50 (R) (I) Republican Christina M. Hagan

State Representative – District 51 (D) (N)  Democratic Johnny H. Hamilton,   State Representative – District 51 (R) (N) Republican Courtney E. Combs,   State Representative – District 51 (R) (I) Republican Wes Retherford

State Representative – District 52 (R) (I) Republican Margaret K. Conditt,   State Representative – District 53 (D) (N) Democratic Suzi Rubin,   State Representative – District 53 (R) (N) Republican Candice Keller,   State Representative – District 53 (R) (N) Republican Joe Mulligan  

State Representative – District 54 (D) (N) Democratic Rick Smith,   State Representative – District 54 (R) (I) Republican Paul Zeltwanger  

State Representative – District 55 (D) (N) Democratic Kevin Watkinson,   State Representative – District 55 (R) (I) Republican Nathan H. Manning  

State Representative – District 56 (D) (I) Democratic Dan Ramos,  State Representative – District 56 (R) (N) Republican Jessie Mae Tower  

State Representative – District 57 (D) (N) Democratic Tom Dunlap,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Kathryn Frombaugh,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Timothy M. Opsitnick,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Dick Stein,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Lee Charles Waldrop  

State Representative – District 58 (D) (I) Democratic Michele Lepore-Hagan,  State Representative – District 58 (D) (N) Democratic Michael E. O’Hara,  State Representative – District 58 (R) (N) Republican Corrine Sanderson  

State Representative – District 59 (D) (I) Democratic John A. Boccieri,   State Representative – District 59 (R) (N) Republican Don Manning,   State Representative – District 59 (R) (N) Republican Jim Murphy  

State Representative – District 60 (D) (I) Democratic John M. Rogers,   State Representative – District 60 (R) (N) Republican Robert Rule

State Representative – District 61 (D) (N) Democratic Rick Walker   State Representative – District 61 (R) (I) Republican Ron Young  

State Representative – District 62 (D) (N) Democratic Samuel P. Ronan,   State Representative – District 62 (R) (N) Republican Scott Lipps,   State Representative – District 62 (R) Republican Steve Muterspaw,   State Representative – District 62 (R) (N) Republican Ray Warrick  

State Representative – District 63 (D) (N) Democratic Glenn W. Holmes,   State Representative – District 63 (D) (N) Democratic Marianne James,  State Representative – District 63 (D) (N)  Democratic Benjamin A. Kyle,   State Representative – District 63 (R) (N) Republican Devon A. Stanley

State Representative – District 64 (D) (I)  Democratic Michael J. O’Brien,   State Representative – District 64 (R) (N) Republican Richard H laudy,   State Representative – District 64 (R) (N) Republican Martha Yoder  

State Representative – District 65 (D) (N) Democratic Amy Brewer,  State Representative – District 65 (R) (N) Republican John Becker

State Representative – District 66 (D) (N) Democratic Ken P. McNeely,   State Representative – District 66 (R) (I) Republican Doug Green

State Representative – District 67 (D) (N) Democratic Janet Breneman,   State Representative – District 67 (R) (I) Republican Andrew O. Brenner

State Representative – District 68 (D) (N) Democratic John Russell,   State Representative – District 68 (R) (N) Republican W. Myles Bancroft,   State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Rick Carfagna   State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Beth Lear   State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Patrick J. Quinn State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Jason Rogers

State Representative – District 69 (D) Democratic Frank A. Zona   State Representative – District 69 (R) (I) Republican Steve Hambley   State Representative – District 69 (R) Republican Chris M. Sawicki

State Representative – District 70 (R) Republican Steven W. Johnson   State Representative – District 70 (R) Republican Darrell D. Kick   State Representative – District 70 (R) Republican Lisa Woods

State Representative – District 71 (D) Democratic Joseph S. Begeny   State Representative – District 71 (R) (I) Republican Scott K. Ryan

State Representative – District 72 (D) Democratic John J. Carlisle,   State Representative – District 72 (R) Republican Randal B. Almendinger,   State Representative – District 72 (R) Republican Cliff N. Biggers,   State Representative – District 72 (R) Republican Larry Householder

State Representative – District 73 (D) Democratic Brian K. Housh,   State Representative – District 73 (R) (I) Republican Rick Perales

State Representative – District 74 (D) Democratic Barb Niemeyer,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Bill Dean,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Joe Russell,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Brendan P. Shea,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Chris Wallace

State Representative – District 75 (D) (I) Democratic Kathleen Clyde,   State Representative – District 75 (R) Republican Jim Lutz

State Representative – District 76 (D) Democratic Terri McIntee,   State Representative – District 76 (R) (I) Republican Sarah LaTourette

State Representative – District 77 (D) Democratic Bradley S. Nicodemus,   State Representative – District 77 (R) (I) Republican Tim Schaffer

State Representative – District 78 (R) (I) Republican Ron Hood

State Representative – District 79 (D) Democratic Alex Wendt,  State Representative – District 79 (R) (I) Republican  Kyle Koehler

State Representative – District 80 (R) (I) Republican Stephen A. Huffman

 State Representative – District 81 (R) (I) Republican Robert McColley

State Representative – District 82 (R) (I) Republican Tony Burkley,    State Representative – District 82 (R) Republican Craig Riedel

State Representative – District 83 (D) Democratic Mary E. Marshfield   State Representative – District 83 (R) Republican Kevin Rettig   State Representative – District 83 (R) (I) Republican Robert Cole Sprague

State Representative – District 84 (D) Democratic Ed Huff   State Representative – District 84 (R) Republican Keith Faber

State Representative – District 85 (R) (I) Republican Nino Vitale   State Representative – District 86 (D) Democratic Scott Crider

State Representative – District 86 (R) (I) Republican Dorothy Pelanda 

State Representative – District 87 (R) Republican Wes Goodman,   State Representative – District 87 (R) Republican Steve E. Reinhard,   State Representative – District 87 (R) Republican Tom Whiston

State Representative – District 88 (R)  Republican Bill Reineke

State Representative – District 89 (D) Democratic Dannie K. Edmon,   State Representative – District 89 (D) Democratic Lawrence D. Hartlaub,   State Representative – District 89 (R) (I)  Republican Steven M. Arndt

State Representative – District 90 (D) Democratic Tara Cordle,   State Representative – District 90 (R) (I) Republican Terry A. Johnson

State Representative – District 91 (R) (I) Republican Cliff Rosenberger

State Representative – District 92 (R) (I) Republican Gary K. Scherer

State Representative – District 93 (R) (I) Republican Ryan Smith

State Representative – District 94 (D) Democratic Sarah H. Grace,   State Representative – District 94 (D) Democratic Eddie Smith,   State Representative – District 94 (R) Republican Jay Edwards

State Representative – District 95 (D) Democratic Ginny Faved,   State Representative – District 95 (R) (I) Republican Andy Thompson

State Representative – District 96 (D) (I) Democratic Jack Cera,   State Representative – District 96 (D) Democratic Patrick F. Murphy

State Representative – District 97 (R) (I) Republican Brian D. Hill

State Representative – District 98 (D)Democratic Jeremiah M. Johnson,   State Representative – District 98 (R) (I) Republican Al Landis

State Representative – District 99 (D) (I) Democratic JohnPatterson

 

Please call Columbus to oppose HB 278, “County Humane Societies”

HB 278 Weakens the Effective Prosecution of Ohio Animal Cruelty

Opposition testimony is being heard in Columbus for HB 278, “Special Prosecutors”, on Tuesday, February 23, 2016.  I strongly encourage you to write to the leadership of the House Government Accountability and Oversight Committee in opposition to this bill.

You may use any part of my blog that you like.  It is always better if you vary it so that all of the letters do not sound the same.

Links to both the bill and its analysis follow the blog.

House Government Accountability and Oversight

Rep Tim W. Brown, chair   rep03@ohiohouse.gov   (614) 466-8104

Rep Louis W. Blessing, vice chair  rep29@ohiohouse.gov  (614) 466-9091

Rep Kathleen Clyde, ranking minority member rep75@ohiohouse.gov  (614) 466-2004

HB 278 Has Shut its Eyes to Rampant Violence

I oppose the passage of HB 278, “Special Prosecutors”, sponsored by Representative Stephen Hambley.  Animal cruelty, a gateway act to human violence, must be prosecuted with great vigor in order to effectively safeguard our communities.

The animal crime is often the most visible sign in the area that others too (children, elderly, handicapped, partners) may also be in danger of unmitigated violence or extreme neglect.

The county humane society is in the best position right now to properly choose between the special prosecutor and the county prosecutor.  HB 278 takes away that choice.

What happens when the already overworked, county prosecutor – with no training in animal law – gets an animal crime case with no potential for a large settlement? That case quickly moves to the bottom of his stack. It may never soon see the light of day.

In the meantime, the seized animals are on hold in the local humane society.   That humane society is providing the daily cost of care, veterinary care, behavior assessment, and rehabilitation training. Those costs become staggering with many, confiscated animals, detained over a long time.   That weighty, financial burden can potentially cause a humane society to fail.

Also, each day dogs and cats are impounded, adds a risk to the well-being of the animal victims. Additionally, the animals in custody are taking space, resources, and finances that cannot be used for local animals in need.

Moreover, HB 278 allows removal of humane agents by the Probate Court without cause and removes the broad reporting requirement for child abuse cases.

HB 278 does have worthy attributes.  It removes the residency requirement for humane agents.  Thus, Ohio humane agents would be able to work outside of the county in which they reside.  In addition, the county would raise the monthly pay for humane agents from $25 to $150.

Ohio needs animal law attorneys on the job for animal crimes.   These special prosecutors have the knowledge, training, and expertise to facilitate a quick resolution to animal crime cases.

The swift prosecution of animal crimes by experienced, animal law attorneys is a necessary prong in Ohio’s defense against sinister, violent forces hard at work, hidden in plain sight, in our communities.

 

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-summary?id=GA131-HB-278

 Read the bill in its entirety at the link above.

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/download?key=4090&format=pdf

Read the analysis of HB 278 at the link above.

 

Is your state senator a humane legislator?

VOTE SMART for your Ohio State Senator in November!

Our companion animal bills languish and die year after year in the Ohio Senate.  In the last seven years only three of our stand-alone bills, HB 14, “No BSL”; SB 177, “Puppy Mills”; and SB 177, “Domestic Violence and Pet Protection Orders”, have been enacted into law. “Nitro’s Law” was folded into the governor’s two-year budget at the end of its five-year journey through the legislature.

The voting record of Senator Keith Faber shows those three votes.  Senator Faber, Senate president, has the authority to get legislative action for our bills.  In the last SEVEN YEARS, he has consistently chosen not to move our bills forward in committees and not to call our bills to the floor for votes.  He now has term limits in the Senate and is running in the House.

Senator Keith Faber (R) (in 8th year of Senate) 

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – no vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

Please know who your state senator is and his voting record on our bills before you vote in November.  

Each voter can vote for no more than one state rep and one state senator.  

Find your state rep and your state senator at the following link.  Fill in both boxes.  The first box is for your zip code.  The second is for your 4-digit extension.  If you do not know your 4-digit extension, there is a quick link right above the boxes to find it.

If you have done everything correctly, you will see just two names, your state rep and your state senator.  PM me, Beth Sheehan, with those two names.  I’ll give you their contact information.

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislators/find-my-legislators

The voting records of the current legislators, who are Senate candidates, are listed below.  Note that the majority of votes below are from the legislators when they were in the House, not the Senate.  Our stand-alone bills can pass the House.  Our bills were only passed by the Senate three times in the last seven years.

There will also be candidates on your ballot that have no voting record because they have not yet voted at the state level.  

I strongly urge you to contact those Senate candidates in your area.  Ask them how they have voted on animal issues in the past.  Ask them how they would vote on a felony for animal cruelty bill, an animal abuse registry, a bill to bring dogs and cats inside when there is a weather emergency.  Then, share that information with friends and family in your district.

Half of the state Senate seats are up for reelection.  Half are not.  Please check to see if your state senator’s seat is on your ballot. 

Additionally, all ninety-nine House seats will be voted on.  Each voter votes for one state senator and one state representative.  We vote for them.  They vote for our bills. 

I have not only included the legislators’ votes, but also when they sponsor / cosponsor our bills.  

So, why do so many senators have no sponsor / cosponsor of our companion animal bills?  If they sponsor / cosponsor bills, it indicates that they would vote yes.  

This is why we need you to VOTE SMART on March 15!

 1.  Randy Gardner (R) (I) (was in House earlier; is now 4th year in Senate)  – District 2

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – yes vote

HB 14 – No BSL – sponsor, yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – cosponsor, yes vote (his only YES VOTE as a senator; he did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

2.  Bill Coley (R) (I) (was in House earlier;  is now 4th year in Senate) – District 4 – (He voted twice against our bills: “Nitro’s Law” and Cock Fighting.)

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – no vote

HB 14 – no BSL – sponsor, yes vote

SB 130 SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – cosponsor, yes vote (his only YES VOTE as a senator; he did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

3.  Peggy Lehner (R) (I) (was in House earlier; is now 4th year in Senate) – District 6

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – yes vote

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – cosponsor, yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote (her only YES VOTE as a senator; she did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

4.  Lou Terhar (R) (is in House; has never been in Senate) – District 8

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Cruelty – yes vote

HB 310 – PTSD Merits Service Animal – cosponsor

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

HB 215 – Cock Fighting – no vote

5.  Robert Hackett (R) (was in House; has never been in Senate) – District 10 – HUMANE LEGISLATOR

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – sponsor, yes vote

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – sponsor, yes vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

HB 57 – Humane Officer Training – cosponsor, yes vote

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Cruelty – cosponsor, yes vote

HB 310 – PTSD Merits Service Dog – cosponsor

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

6.   John Adams (R) (was in House; has never been in Senate) – District 12  (He voted EIGHT TIMES against our bills: “Nitro’s Law”, Cock Fighting, No BSL, PPO, “Nitro’s Law”, Puppy Mills, Humane Officer Training, & Felony for Animal Cruelty.)

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – no vote

HB 14 – No BSL – no vote

HB 25 – PPO – no vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – no vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – no vote

HB 57 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Cruelty – no vote

HB 310 – PTSD Merits Service Dog – cosponsor

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

7.  Matt Huffman (R) (was in House; has never been in Senate) – District 12  (He voted against our bills three times: “Nitro’s Law”, Humane Officer Training, and Cock Fighting.)

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote 

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – no vote

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – no vote

HB 57 – Humane Officer Training – cosponsor, yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

8.  Bob Peterson (R)

“A final committee vote (on the “Pet Store Animal Sales” amendment) was postponed until next week. Sen. Bob Peterson (R., Sabina), the committee’s chairman and prime force behind the amendment, said he is working on language he hopes will address some of the concerns raised.”

“The bill would have to return to the House for approval of the Senate changes. House Speaker Cliff Rosenberger (R., Clarksville) said he would prefer to remove the amendment and have the issue considered on its own as a separate bill.”

“’Why would we want to stop cities like Toledo and Grove City from offering consumers and retail pets even more protection?’ asked Lori Seubert, a former Toledo teacher and animal rights advocate. ‘Well, I say it’s because this bill is not about animal welfare and consumer protection at all. It’s about Petland’s plan to expand into the four corners of Ohio by selling puppies that are bred in volume in horrible conditions.’”

“Toledo City Council on Tuesday passed a resolution in defense of its ordinance.”

The bill amendment was requested by Petland, a global pet retail chain that has a store in Grove City but not in Toledo. The chain’s headquarters are in Chillicothe in Senator Peterson’s district.”

http://www.toledoblade.com/Politics/2016/05/12/Tempers-fly-over-nbsp-puppy-mill-bill.html

“The amendment (to REVERSE the ordinances in Grove City and Toledo that require pet stores to sell animals from shelters and to STOP other Ohio cities from passing a ban on selling mill animals) was added to House Bill 166 (an unrelated tax cleanup bill) by the committee’s chairman, Sen. Bob Peterson (R., Sabina).”
 http://www.toledoblade.com/Politics/2016/05/07/State-bill-would-negate-Toledo-s-puppy-mill-law.html#EUjWQ04Gw3yObo4P.99 

Sen. Bob Peterson, R-Sabina, chairman of the Ways and Means Committee, declined comment. He represents Chillicothe, where Petland is headquartered, and said he expects a vote on the bill next week.”

http://www.dispatch.com/content/stories/local/2016/05/11/pet-store-regulations-causing-quite-the-debate-at-the-statehouse.html

Sponsor of SB 331, “Dog Sales in Pet Stores”

8.  Joe Uecker (R) (I) (was in House earlier; is now 4th year in Senate) – District 14  (He voted against our bills three times: “Nitro’s Law”, Cock Fighting, and “Nitro’s Law”.)

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cock Fighting – no vote

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – sponsor, yes vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote (his only YES VOTE as a senator; he did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

9.  Stephanie Kunze (R) (was in House; has never been in Senate) – District 16

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Cruelty – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

10.  John Eklund (R) (I) (4th year in Senate) – District 18

 HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

 SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

 SB 177 – DV & PPO – cosponsor, yes vote (his only YES VOTE as a senator; he did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

11.  Troy Balderson (R) (I) (was in House earlier; is now 4th year in Senate) – District 20  (He voted against our bills twice: “Nitro’s Law” and Cock Fighting.)

HB 70 – “Nitro’s Law” – no vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – no vote

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote  (his only YES VOTE as a senator; he did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

12.  Larry Obhof – (R) (I) (is now 4th year in Senate) – District 22

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – cosponsor, yes vote (his only YES VOTE as a senator; he did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

13.  Nan Baker – (R) (was in House; has never been in Senate) – District 24

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – yes vote

HB 14 – No BSL – no vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Abuse – cosponsor

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

14.  Mike Dovilla – (R) (was in House; has never been in Senate) – District 24 – HUMANE LEGISLATOR

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – sponsor, yes vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

SB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Cruelty – cosponsor, yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

HB 215 – Cock Fighting – yes vote

15.   Dave Burke (R) (I) (was in House earlier; is now 4th year in Senate) – District 26  (He voted no twice on our bills: “Nitro’s Law” and Cock Fighting.)

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – no vote

HB 55 – PPO – yes vote

HB 108 – Cock Fighting – no vote

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – cosponsor, yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – cosponsor, yes vote (his only YES VOTE as a senator; he did not cosponsor any other bills as a senator)

16.  Vernon Sykes (D) (was in House; has never been in Senate) – District 28  (He voted no twice on our bills: No BSL and PPO.)

HB 70 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

HB 108 – Cockfighting – yes vote

HB 14 – No BSL – no vote

HB 25 – PPO – no vote

HB 108 – Nitro’s Law – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

HB 57 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Cruelty – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – yes vote

17.  Lou Gentile – (D) (I) (was in House earlier; is now 4th year in Senate) – District 30 – HUMANE LEGISLATOR

HB 14 – No BSL – yes vote

HB 25 – PPO – yes vote

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – cosponsor, yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

SB 177 – DV & PPO – cosponsor, yes vote  (his only YES VOTE as a senator)

18.  Sean O’Brien – (D) (was in the House; has never been in Senate) – District 32 – HUMANE LEGISLATOR

SB 130 – Puppy Mills – yes vote

HB 138 – Humane Officer Training – yes vote

HB 57 – Humane Officer Training – cosponsor, yes vote

HB 274 – Felony for Animal Cruelty – cosponsor, yes vote

HB 310 – PTSD Merits Service Dog – cosponsor

VOTE SMART on March 15!

The most important act you can take to curb Ohio, animal cruelty is to VOTE for HUMANE LEGISLATORS.

Each voter votes for one, state rep and one, state senator.  Those state legislators sponsor and vote for (or against) our companion animal bills.

All 99 of the seats of the representatives and half of the seats of the 33 senators are up for reelection.

Because Ohio districts are heavily gerrymandered, the Republican winner in a Republican district and the Democrat winner in a Democrat district who won in the March Primary will be the winner in November.

So, the March primary was very important.  The winners in November are decided in March.

Our bills generally languish and die in the Senate.  Look at the list of our bills since 2009.  You will see what I mean.

Companion Animal and Cock Fighting Bills

128th General Assembly – 2009 – 2010

HB 70, Nitro’s Law – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 55, Pet Protection Orders – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 108, Cock Fighting – passed House; no votes in Senate

129th General Assembly  – 2011 – 2012

HB 14, Ban BSL – passed House; passed Senate  (law allows individual, Ohio jurisdictions to decide about BSL)

Sub HB 25, Pet Protection Orders – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 108, Nitro’s Law – passed House; no votes in Senate

SB 130, Puppy Mills – passed House; passed Senate  (after 7 years in legislature was a weaker bill when it finished)

HB 138, Humane Officer Training – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

HB 289, Bestiality – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

HB 300, Search and Rescue Dogs Protections – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

130th General Assembly – 2013 – 2014

HB 57, Humane Officer Training – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 243, Psychological Evaluation for Youngsters Convicted of Animal Cruelty – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

HB 274, Felony for Animal Cruelty – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 310, Service Dogs for PTSD Sufferers – passed House; no votes in Senate

SB 177, Domestic Violence – passed House; passed Senate (6 years in Statehouse)

SB 217, Veterinary Hospital Inspections – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

I strongly urge you to find out who your state rep and state senator are.  Directions for locating them follow below.

Then, call your state senator today to see where he stands on our bills.  His positions and votes are public records. You might say, “Good morning, Senator Coley!  This is – (your name) – from – (your city) – .  I am calling you to see which companion animal bills you have voted for or voted against and which you have sponsored or cosponsored.  I am very disappointed to see that the bills that I want to pass languish and die year after year in the Ohio Senate.  

“What is your position on felony for animal cruelty?  What is your position on an animal abuse registry?  Will you be sponsoring any companion animal bills in the future?

“I will be following your positions and votes on the companion animal bills and will be basing my vote on March 15 on your record as my legislator.  I appreciate very much speaking with you this morning.” 

You will vote for your state representative and possibly also for your state senator in March.   Please click on the link below to find your TWO, state  legislators. (Senators Brown and Portman are US congressional senators, not state senators.)

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/ (Locate your state rep and your state senator here by typing in your zip code PLUS four digit extension in the two boxes next to “Find my legislators”.  If you followed the directions correctly, you will see two names, one state senator and one state rep.  Questions? PM Beth Sheehan)

VOTE SMART!