Tag Archives: companion animals

Thank you, Ohio, for your strong commitment to our dogs and cats!

I thank each of you, so much, for your dedication over the past two years to pass meaningful legislation to protect our cats, dogs, and people at risk!  Your sustained efforts in spite of having demanding jobs, loving families, and serious commitments that all need your attention.

SB 331, “Dog Sales in Pet Stores”, passed the Ohio House this afternoon with many recently added amendments, irrelevant to the original pet store bill, including bestiality, cock fighting, minimum wage, AT&T, and more.

Please send a RESPECTFUL tweet, expressing disappointment in the passage of SB 331.  I know that many of you are angry, hurt, and fed up.  This bill is not fair to our puppies, our families, and our workers.  Yet, your message will not be well received unless it is POLITE.

You may tweet these phrases, or you might want to tweet your personal message.   

 #VETOSB331 SB331 pounds Ohio workers, puppies, & “home rule”

 #VETOSB331 fast-tracked without proper vetting hurts OH workers, consumers, puppies, & ‘home rule’ “

 #VETOSB331 22 states pass Puppy Lemon Laws for puppies & consumers – Why does Ohio head in OPPOSITE direction? “

Would you like to create a Twitter account?

Yes, you can use your e-mail address (instead of your telephone number).

https://support.twitter.com/articles/100990

Twitter accounts (All legislators do not have Twitter accounts.)

@JohnKasich                      John Kasich, governor

@TeamJohnKasich            John Kasich, communication team

@OhioSenateGOP                  Ohio Senate GOP Caucus

@OhioSenateDems                Ohio Senate Dem Caucus

@OHRGOPCaucus                  Ohio House GOP Caucus

@OHHouseDems                    Ohio House Dem Caucus

@RepNanBaker                      Rep Nan Baker

@BeckerGOP                           Rep John Becker

@LBlessing329                         Rep Louis Blessing

@OhioRepSmith                     Rep Ryan Smith

@DeniseDriehaus                   Rep Denise Driehaus

@repamstutz                           Rep Ron Amstutz

@MarleneAnielski                 Rep Marlene Anielski

@JimBuchy                              Rep Jim Buchy

@Mike_Duffey                        Rep Mike Duffey

@RepGrossman                     Rep Cheryl Grossman

@RepDaveHall                       Rep David Hall

@RonMaag                              Rep Ron Maag

@VotePerales                         Rep Rick Perales

@StateRepRamos                 Rep Dan Ramos

@aliciareece                           Rep Alicia Reece

@RezabekOH43                     Rep Jeffery Rezabek

@RepGaryScherer                 Rep Gary Scherer

@EmiliaSykesOH                    Rep Emilia Sykes

@OhioRepThompson           Rep Andy Thompson

@CARosenberger                  Cliff Rosenberger, Speaker of the House

@DispatchAlerts                   Columbus Dispatch

                                             Add your own hometown newspaper.

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-summary?id=GA131-SB-331

(Read SB 331 here)

Let’s get political for Ohio dogs and cats on November 4!

Ohio, I challenge you to get political for our cats and dogs!  Take the pledge today.   “I will not vote for any legislators who have not voted for companion animal bills in the past. ” 

Then, look at the Ohio candidates in the November 2014 election below for state offices.

Ohio, we are concerned with the 132 legislators in the Ohio House and the Ohio Senate because those legislators vote on our companion animal bills.  We vote for them.  They vote for our bills.

Each Ohio voter can vote for ONE STATE SENATOR and ONE STATE REPRESENTATIVE, based on where he lives.

Look below to see who the individuals are in your district that are running for office. Then, click on this link to see how those individuals have voted in the past for companion animal bills.    http://pawsandthelawblog.com/?p=99

Additionally, Paws and the Law gave current Ohio House representatives grades, based on their votes for companion animal bills.  The percentage and the letter grade are to the far right of each candidate’s name.  If there is no grade, that means they have not been in office this year and were not able to vote on the bills.

While there has been a lot of activity during the last six years on the companion animal bills in the Ohio House, the same is not true of the Ohio Senate.  Our companion animal bills often languish, “time out”, and die in the Ohio Senate.  That is why I cannot give a grade to the Ohio senators.  There is not enough substantial work done on our bills in the Ohio Senate to merit a grade for the senators.  Look for yourselves.

In my opinion, unless we have a change in the Ohio legislature in November, our bills will continue to meet defeat not only this year, but next year as well.

Ohio, pay close attention to the committee work and the votes of your state representatives and state senators.  Vote with care on November 4.  Ohio dogs and cats are counting on you!  

2014 November General Candidates List

For offices of Governor, Attorney General, Auditor of State, Secretary of State, Treasurer of State,

U.S. House of Representatives, State Senate, State House of Representatives

Party Key: C-Constitution; D-Democrat; G-Green; L-Libertarian; I-Independent; R-Republican; WI-Write-In                                                                                         

Governor/Lieutenant Governor                D             Edward FitzGerald  /  Sharen  Neuhardt

Governor/Lieutenant Governor                G             Anita Rios  /  Bob Fitrakis

Governor/Lieutenant Governor                R             John Kasich   /  Mary Taylor

Attorney General            R             Mike DeWine                   

Attorney General            D             David Pepper                    

Auditor of State                D             John Patrick Carney                94%   A       

Auditor of State                R             Dave Yost                           

Auditor of State                L              Bob Bridges                       

Secretary of State            D             Nina Turner                       

Secretary of State            R             Jon Husted                        

Secretary of State            L              Kevin Knedler                   

Treasurer of State           D             Connie Pillich     100%  A+             

Treasurer of State           R             Josh Mandel                                     

State Senate – District 01               R             Cliff Hite                              

State Senate – District 03               D             Star Johnson                     

State Senate – District 03               R             Kevin Bacon                      

State Senate – District 05               D             Dee  Gillis                           

State Senate – District 05               R             Bill Beagle                           

State Senate – District 07               R             Shannon  Jones                               

State Senate – District 09               R             Charlie  Winburn                             

State Senate – District 09               D             Cecil Thomas                     

State Senate – District 11               R             Ernest   D.  McCarthy                     

State Senate – District 11               D             Edna Brown                       

State Senate – District 13               D             Marcus Madison                            

State Senate – District 13               R             Gayle Manning                

State Senate – District 15               R             Joe Healy                            

State Senate – District 15               D             Charleta  B. Tavares                       

State Senate – District 17               R             Bob Peterson                   

State Senate – District 19               R             Kris Jordan                         

State Senate – District 19               D             Neil  Patel                           

State Senate – District 21               R             Sikiru  Kafaru                     

State Senate – District 21               D             Sandra  Williams                              

State Senate – District 23               D             Michael Skindell                             

State Senate – District 23               R             Tom Haren                         

State Senate – District 25               D             Kenny   Yuko                     

State Senate – District 25               R             Hasani   A. Crider                             

State Senate – District 27               R             Frank  LaRose                   

State Senate – District 27               D             George S. Rusiska                           

State Senate – District 29               R             Scott  Oelslager                

State Senate – District 29               D             Connie  Rubin                   

State Senate – District 31               R             Jay Hottinger                    

State Senate – District 31               D             John  Carlisle                     

State Senate – District 33               D             Joseph  L. Schiavoni                        

State House of Representatives – District 01        R             Ron  Amstutz                  62%   U

State House of Representatives – District 02        R             Mark J. Romanchuk               

State House of Representatives – District 02        D             Don Bryant                        

State House of Representatives – District 03        R             Tim  W. Brown          100%   A+   

State House of Representatives – District 03        D             Steve  Long                        

State House of Representatives – District 03        L              Nathan Eberly                 

State House of Representatives – District 04        R             Bob  Cupp                          

State House of Representatives – District 04        D             Bo Huenke                         

State House of Representatives – District 05        R             Tim Ginter                          

State House of Representatives – District 05        D             Nick Barborak         100%   A+

State House of Representatives – District 06        R             Marlene  Anielski       93%    A                    

State House of Representatives – District 06        D             Anthony  Fossaceca                       

State House of Representatives – District 07        R             Mike Dovilla             100%  A+ 

State House of Representatives – District 08        R             Mikhail Alterman                           

State House of Representatives – District 08        I               Jocelyn Conwell                              

State House of Representatives – District 08        D             Kent Smith                         

State House of Representatives – District 09        R             CharlesT. Hopson                           

State House of Representatives – District 09        D             Janine  Boyd                      

State House of Representatives – District 10        D             Bill  Patmon     100%  A+            

State House of Representatives – District 10        I               Miesha Strickland                          

State House of Representatives – District 10        I               Robert  M. Kilo                 

State House of Representatives – District 10        I               Danielle Shepherd                          

State House of Representatives – District 11        D             Stephanie Howse                           

State House of Representatives – District 12        D             John  E. Barnes                100%   A+

State House of Representatives – District 13        D             Nickie  J.  Antonio           100%   A+            

State House of Representatives – District 13        R             Maria Anderson                              

State House of Representatives – District 14        R             Anna  E.  Melendez                        

State House of Representatives – District 14        D             Martin  J.  Sweeney                       

State House of Representatives – District 15        D             Nicholas Celebrezze      93%  A     

State House of Representatives – District 15        R             Patty  Gascoyne                              

State House of Representatives – District 16        R             Nan  A.  Baker             94%   A

State House of Representatives – District 16        D             Todd LeVeck                     

State House of Representatives – District 17        R             Mike Newbern                

State House of Representatives – District 17        D             Mike Curtin                 

State House of Representatives – District 18        D             Michael             100%  A+                                 Stinziano                        

State House of Representatives – District 18        R             Robert  Sharrah                               

State House of Representatives – District 19        L              Chad  Monnin                   

State House of Representatives – District 19        R             Anne  Gonzales    100%  A+                       

State House of Representatives – District 19        D             Michael                  Johnston                          

State House of Representatives – District 20        D             Heather  Bishoff         100%     A+           

State House of Representatives – District 20        R             Dan  Mefford                    

State House of Representatives – District 21        D             Dawn  Valasco                  

State House of Representatives – District 21        R             Mike  Duffey      100%  A+           

State House of Representatives – District 21        G             Will  Johnsen                     

State House of Representatives – District 22        D             David  Leland                    

State House of Representatives – District 22        R             Andrew C.  Hall                 

State House of Representatives – District 23        D             Rick  Redfern                    

State House of Representatives – District 23        R             Cheryl L. Grossman      95%   A                 

State House of Representatives – District 24        R             Stephanie  Kunze     100%    A                       

State House of Representatives – District 24        L              Mark  Noble                      

State House of Representatives – District 24        D             Kathy  Hoff                        

State House of Representatives – District 25        D             Kevin  L.  Boyce       100%   A+

State House of Representatives – District 25        R             Seth  Golding                    

State House of Representatives – District 26        D             Hearcel  F. Craig                               

State House of Representatives – District 26        R             Dustin Pyles                      

State House of Representatives – District 27        D             Joe Otis                               

State House of Representatives – District 27        R             Tom Brinkman                  

State House of Representatives – District 28        R             Jonathan Dever                               

State House of Representatives – District 28        D             Micah  Kamrass                

State House of Representatives – District 29        R             Louis W.  Blessing             95%   A           

State House of Representatives – District 29        D             Tammy Simendinger                    

State House of Representatives – District 29        G             NathanD. Lane                

State House of Representatives – District 30        D             Mark A.                Childers                              

State House of Representatives – District 30        R             Lou Terhar     100%  A                      

State House of Representatives – District 31        L              Queen  Noble                  

State House of Representatives – District 31        D             Denise Driehaus          100%  A+                    

State House of Representatives – District 31        R             Mary E. Yeager                

State House of Representatives – District 32        D             Christie Bryant                 

State House of Representatives – District 32        R             A. Brian  McIntosh                          

State House of Representatives – District 33        D             Alicia Reece      80%  B –                  

State House of Representatives – District 34        R             CynthiaD. Blake                               

State House of Representatives – District 34        D             Emilia Sykes                       

State House of Representatives – District 35        D             Greta  Johnson                

State House of Representatives – District 35        R             Linda  Robinson                               

State House of Representatives – District 36        R             Anthony  DeVitis          71%      C –                  

State House of Representatives – District 36        D             Paula  Prentice                 

State House of Representatives – District 37        R             Kristina Daley  Roegner    56%   U            

State House of Representatives – District 37        D             David  Worhatch                              

State House of Representatives – District 38        D             Tim  Crawford                   

State House of Representatives – District 38        R             Marilyn Slaby      100%  A+               

State House of Representatives – District 39        R             Jeffrey  Dalton                  

State House of Representatives – District 39        D             Fred  Strahorn     100%  A+               

State House of Representatives – District 39        I               WilliamPace                     

State House of Representatives – District 40        R             Mike  Henne          85%  B         

State House of Representatives – District 40        D             David  L.  Richards                           

State House of Representatives – District 41        R             Jim  Butler                  100%  A+        

State House of Representatives – District 41        D             Wayne  E.  Small                               

State House of Representatives – District 42        D             Patrick A.  Merris                             

State House of Representatives – District 42        R             Niraj  J. Antani                 

State House of Representatives – District 43        R             Jeff  Rezabek                    

State House of Representatives – District 43        D             Roland  Winburn     100% A+                         

State House of Representatives – District 44        R             John  W. Insco                  

State House of Representatives – District 44        D             Michael                 100%  A+   Ashford                             

State House of Representatives – District 45        R             James  S. Nowak                             

State House of Representatives – District 45        D             Teresa  Fedor     100%  A+            

State House of Representatives – District 46        R             Drew  Blazsik                     

State House of Representatives – District 46        D             Michael   Sheehy    100%  A+                        

State House of Representatives – District 47        R             Barbara  Sears     94%  A             

State House of Representatives – District 48        R             Kirk  Schuring     100%  A+              

State House of Representatives – District 49        R             Dallas  Charton                 

State House of Representatives – District 49        D             Stephen  D.  Slesnick    93%   A                   

State House of Representatives – District 50        D             Deborah  L.  Cain                             

State House of Representatives – District 50        R             Christina  M.  Hagan     100%  A+                

State House of Representatives – District 51        R             Wes  Retherford                             

State House of Representatives – District 51        D             Lucinda  Greene                              

State House of Representatives – District 52        R             Margaret  Conditt         100%   A+               

State House of Representatives – District 52        D             Cathina  Hourani                             

State House of Representatives – District 53        R             Timothy  Derickson      94%   A                    

State House of Representatives – District 53        D             Suzi   Rubin                        

State House of Representatives – District 54        R             Paul  Zeltwanger                             

State House of Representatives – District 54        D             Rick Smith                          

State House of Representatives – District 55        D             Brendan  Mackin                             

State House of Representatives – District 55        R             Nathan H.  Manning                       

State House of Representatives – District 56        D             Dan  Ramos     94%  A                  

State House of Representatives – District 57        D             Matt  Lark                           

State House of Representatives – District 57        R             Terry  Boose                    76%     C 

State House of Representatives – District 57        L              Robert  F.  Sherwin                         

State House of Representatives – District 58        D             Michele Lepore-Hagan                

State House of Representatives – District 59        D             Ronald  V.  Gerberry     100%   A+                   

State House of Representatives – District 59        R             Paul  Mitchell                    

State House of Representatives – District 60        R             George M.  Phillips                        

State House of Representatives – District 60        D             John  M.  Rogers    100%  A+                          

State House of Representatives – District 61        D             Rick  Walker                       

State House of Representatives – District 61        R             Ron  Young           100% A+              

State House of Representatives – District 62        L              Scott  C.  Pettigrew                         

State House of Representatives – District 62        D             Charlene  Schneider                      

State House of Representatives – District 62        R             Ron  Maag          79%  C                  

State House of Representatives – District 63        R             Devon   A.  Stanley                          

State House of Representatives – District 63        D             Sean  J.  O’Brien     100%  A+                          

State House of Representatives – District 64        D             Michael O’Brien                                

State House of Representatives – District 64        G             Elaine  Mastromatteo                   

State House of Representatives – District 64        R             Randy  Law                        

State House of Representatives – District 65        R             John  Becker          75%   C         

State House of Representatives – District 65        D             Charlie Carlier                  

State House of Representatives – District 66        D             Ken  P.  McNeely                             

State House of Representatives – District 66        R             Doug  Green      100%   A+                

State House of Representatives – District 67        R             Andrew O. Brenner         100%   A+             

State House of Representatives – District 67        D             David  Hogan                     

State House of Representatives – District 68        R             Margaret  Ann   Ruhl     95%  A                   

State House of Representatives – District 68        D             R.  Joyce  Skocic                               

State House of Representatives – District 68        I               Randy  Miller                     

State House of Representatives – District 69        D             Richard   A.  Javorek                       

State House of Representatives – District 69        R             Steve  Hambley                               

State House of Representatives – District 69        WI          Gregg  E.  Depew                            

State House of Representatives – District 70        R             Dave  Hall              75%     C                

State House of Representatives – District 70        D             James  E.  Riley                 

State House of Representatives – District 71        R             Scott  K.  Ryan                   

State House of Representatives – District 71        D             Ann  Rader                         

State House of Representatives – District 72        R             Bill  Hayes            100%   A+          

State House of Representatives – District 72        D             Janee  L.  Bowman                          

State House of Representatives – District 73        R             Rick  Perales     100%  A+                  

State House of Representatives – District 73        D             Dave  Ogan                        

State House of Representatives – District 74        R             Robert  D.  Hackett     100%  A+                  

State House of Representatives – District 75        R             Nick  Skeriotis                   

State House of Representatives – District 75        D             Kathleen  Clyde            93%    A                   

State House of Representatives – District 76        R             Sarah  LaTourette                           

State House of Representatives – District 76        D             Joseph  Lanese                 

State House of Representatives – District 77        R             Tim  Schaffer                     

State House of Representatives – District 77        D             Hollie  Ann  Saunders                    

State House of Representatives – District 78        R             Ron  Hood        80%   B-                   

State House of Representatives – District 78        D             Laina  Fetherolf  Rogers                

State House of Representatives – District 79        R             Kyle  Koehler                    

State House of Representatives – District 79        D             Darrell  Jackson                

State House of Representatives – District 80        R             Stephen  A.  Huffman                   

State House of Representatives – District 80        D             Jonathan  Michalski                        

State House of Representatives – District 81        D             John  P. Lymanstall                       

State House of Representatives – District 81        R             Robert  McColley                           

State House of Representatives – District 82        R             Tony  Burkley            100%   A+     

State House of Representatives – District 83        L              Gregory  A.  Norris                          

State House of Representatives – District 83        R             Robert  Cole  Sprague     100%  A+               

State House of Representatives – District 83        I               Kevin  Rettig                      

State House of Representatives – District 84        R             Jim  Buchy                 67%    U         

State House of Representatives – District 85        R             Nino Vitale                         

State House of Representatives – District 86        D             John  Allen  Babik                            

State House of Representatives – District 86        R             Dorothy  Pelanda     90%  A –                        

State House of Representatives – District 87        D             Jeffrey  A.  Lehart                            

State House of Representatives – District 87        R             Jeff  McClain       88%   B                

State House of Representatives – District 88        D             Bill  Young                           

State House of Representatives – District 88        R             Bill  Reineke                       

State House of Representatives – District 89        R             Steven  W.  Kraus                            

State House of Representatives – District 89        D             Chris  Redfern     100%  A+            

State House of Representatives – District 90        R             Terry  A.  Johnson     100%  A+                      

State House of Representatives – District 90        D             Thomas   Jefferson  Davis                            

State House of Representatives – District 91        R             Cliff  Rosenberger     100%  A+                       

State House of Representatives – District 92        R             Gary  Scherer    100% A+               

State House of Representatives – District 93        R             Ryan  Smith   100%  A+                     

State House of Representatives – District 93        D             Josh  Bailey                        

State House of Representatives – District 94        R             Yolan  G.  Dennis                             

State House of Representatives – District 94        D             Debbie Phillips      100%  A+            

State House of Representatives – District 95        R             Andy  Thompson     73%   C                        

State House of Representatives – District 95        D             Charlie  Daniels                

State House of Representatives – District 96        R             Ron  Ferguson                  

State House of Representatives – District 96        D             Jack  Cera              100%  A+          

State House of Representatives – District 97        R             Brian  D.  Hill        80%  B-            

State House of Representatives – District 97        L              Nelson  E.  Roe                 

State House of Representatives – District 98        R             Al  Landis      100%   A+                     

State House of Representatives – District 98        D             Jeremiah  M.  Johnson                  

State House of Representatives – District 99        R             Nancy   McArthur                           

State House of Representatives – District 99        D             John  Patterson      100%  A+