Tag Archives: voter

Bills and Ballot Initiative in the 132nd Ohio General Assembly

BILLS

1.  HB 226 – “Fireworks” aims to make higher grade fireworks more    accessible      

     OPPOSE

  • sponsors – Rep Bill Seitz (R), Rep Martin Sweeney (D)

  • cosponsors –  Rep Bill Dean (R), Rep John Becker (R), Rep Andy Thompson (R), Rep Wesley Goodman (R), Rep Dick Stein (R), Rep Bill Reineke (R), Rep Louis Blessing (R), Rep Kyle Koehler (R)

  • Fireworks terrify many dogs.  They panic and run away to get away from the explosions.  Shelters fill up with lost dogs after July 4 each year.

  • Woodland animals flee and abandon their nests.

  • Ohio has 800,000 veterans. Veterans with PTSD, sadly, relive the trauma of war when they hear the thunder of fireworks.

  • Individuals with dementia and autism are frightened by the sounds.

  • 120 Ohioans go to ER each year with injuries.  They lose limbs and are blinded. Their homes are set on fire.

  • https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-summary?id=GA132-HB-226 (Read the bill here)
  • status – PASSED OHIO HOUSE, 84-13  on 10/13/17

  • http://www.dispatch.com/opinion/20170919/editorial-new-bill-is-bad-medicine (Dispatch – “Dangerous Fireworks Bill Should Fizzle”)

 

  • http://www.dispatch.com/news/20171011/those-fireworks-youve-been-setting-off-may-finally-be-legal-in-ohio (Dispatch article)

 

2.  HB 263 – “Pups on the Patio”, aims to allow dogs on outdoor patios of restaurants

     SUPPORT

      sponsor – Rep Laura Lanese (R)

  • Restaurant owner must agree.  Patio must have its separate entrance.   Dogs are not permitted on the chairs or tables. Dog clean-up bags will be available. 
  •  https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-summary?id=GA132-HB-263 (Read the bill here)

3.  HB 319 – “Shelter Dog as State Pet”

     SUPPORT

      sponsor – Rep Laura Lanese (R)

  • https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-summary?id=GA132-HB-3194 (Read the bill here)

4. HB 433 – “Veterinary Spay-Neuter”

      SUPPORT

  • sponsors – Reps Tom Brinkman (R) and Brigid Kelly (D)

  • author – DanaMarie Pannella, Esq.

  • This House bill and its companion bill, SB 232 in the Senate, give Ohio veterinarians the OPTION (not mandate) of using 2 CEU’s for FOUR HOURS of FREE SPAY-NEUTER.

4.  SB 195 – “Nuisance, Dangerous, and Vicious Dogs”

     INTERESTED PARTY

  • sponsor – Sen Bill Beagle

  • https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-documents?id=GA132-SB-195 (Read the bill here)

5.  SB 232 – “Veterinary Spay-Neuter”

      SUPPORT

  •    sponsor – Sen Cecil Thomas

  •   cosponsors – Sens Charleta Tavares, Joe Schiavoni, Kenny Yuko

  • author – DanaMarie Pannella, Esq.

  •   status – assigned to Senate Agriculture Committee – 11-15-2017

  • This Senate bill and its companion bill, HB 433, in the House, give Ohio veterinarians the OPTION (not mandate) of using 2 CEU’s for FOUR HOURS of FREE SPAY-NEUTER.

  •  https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/legislation-summary?id=GA132-SB-232 (Read the bill here)

PUPPY MILL BALLOT INITIATIVE 

     SUPPORT

  • HSUS initiative
  • aims to increase the standard of care in the kennels of large-scale breeders

  • applies to breeders with eight or more unspayed females and annual sales of more than 15 dogs

Candidates for Ohio Senate and Ohio House – November 8, 2016

VOTE SMART for HUMANE LEGISLATORS on November 8!

The single most important act you can take to curb animal cruelty and extreme neglect is to VOTE SMART!  We vote for our legislators.  They vote for our bills.

There are 33 seats in the Ohio Senate.  Half are up for election.  

Our bills languish and die in the Senate year after year.  So, please be an informed voter, especially when you are voting for your state senator.   Paws and the Law can publish past voting records.  That way you can see how your senate candidate voted on our companion animal bills.  

However, many candidates are new.  So, they have no voting records.  You will have to call those candidates who have no voting record.  Ask them specific questions.   “Which companion animal bills have you sponsored  in the past?”  “How would you vote on a felony for animal cruelty bill?” “How would you vote on an animal abuse registry?” “How would you vote on a tethering bill?”

Be sure to talk up the humane candidates among your friends, family, and coworkers.  Most people do not know who their state senator and state rep are until they begin to follow state legislation. So, you will be helping others to be informed.

Each voter has one state rep and one state senator.  

Find your state rep and your state senator at the following link.  Fill in both boxes.  The first box is for your zip code.  The second is for your 4-digit extension.  If you do not know your 4-digit extension, there is a quick link right above the boxes.

If you have done everything correctly, you will see just two names, your state rep and your state senator.  PM me, Beth Sheehan, with those two names.  I’ll give you their contact information.

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislators/find-my-legislators

Candidates for Ohio Senate – November 8, 2016

Half of the Ohio Senate seats are up for reelection.  Each voter votes for no more than one senator. 

  • I – “incumbent”, (N) – “new; no voting record”
State Senate – District 01 (R) R (I) Cliff Hite
State Senate – District 01 (R) R (N) Corey Shankleton
State Senate – District 01 (R) R (N) Milo Schaffner
State Senate – District 03 (D) D (N) Star Johnson
State Senate – District 03 (R) R (I) Kevin Bacon
State Senate – District 03 (R) R (N) Kevin Solveson
State Senate – District 05 (D) D (N) Thomas Matthew
State Senate – District 05 (D) D (N) Dee Gillis
State Senate – District 05 (D) D (N) Joe Lacey
State Senate – District 05 (R) R (I) Bill Beagle
State Senate – District 07 (D) D (N) Jimmy Allen
State Senate – District 07 (R) R (N) Kelly Kohls
State Senate – District 07 (R) R (I) Shannon Jones
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Angela Beamon
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Joe Hye
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Catherine  Ingram
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Dale Mallory
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (N) Paul Sohi
State Senate – District 09 (D) D (I) Cecil Thomas
State Senate – District 09 (R) R (N) Jackie Mikita
State Senate – District 11 (D) D (I) Edna Brown
State Senate – District 11 (R) R (N) Ernest McCarthy
State Senate – District 13 (D) D (N) Marcus Madison
State Senate – District 13 (R) R (I) Gayle Manning
State Senate – District 15 (D) D (I) Charleta Tavares
State Senate – District 15 (L) L (N) Jeff Brown
State Senate – District 15 (R) R (N) Joe Healy
State Senate – District 17 (R) R (I) Bob Peterson
State Senate – District 19 (D) D (N) Neil Patel
State Senate – District 19 (R) R (I) Kris Jordan
State Senate – District 21 (D) D (I) Sandra Williams
State Senate – District 21 (D) D (N) Willie Britt
State Senate – District 21 (D) D (N) Gerald Henley
State Senate – District 21 (R) R (N) Sikiru Kafaru
State Senate – District 23 (D) D (I) Michael Skindell
State Senate – District 23 (R) R (N) Tom Haren
State Senate – District 23 (R) R (N) Harry Ristmae
State Senate – District 25 (D) D (I) Kenny Yuko
State Senate – District 25 (D) D (N) Ed Jerse
State Senate – District 25 (D) D (N) Thaddeus Jackson
State Senate – District 25 (R) R (N) Hasani Crider
State Senate – District 27 (D) D (N) George Rusiska
State Senate – District 27 (R) R (I) Frank LaRose
State Senate – District 27 (R) R (N) Caleb Davenport
State Senate – District 29 (D) D (N) Connie Rubin
State Senate – District 29 (R) R (N) Dennis Harbert
State Senate – District 29 (R) R (I) Scott Oelslager
State Senate – District 31 (D) D (N) John Carlisle
State Senate – District 31 (R) R (I) Jay Hottinger
State Senate – District 33 (D) D (I) Joseph Schiavoni

Candidates for the Ohio House -November 8, 2016

All ninety-nine, House seats are on the March ballot.  Each voter votes for no more than one representative.

Directions for finding your state rep and state senator are above the Senate candidates.

  • I – “incumbent”,  N – “new, no voting records available”

State Representative – District 01 (R) (N) Republican David C. Kiefer State Representative – District 01 (R) (N) Republican Scott Wiggam 

State Representative – District 02 (D) (N) Democratic Brittany Bowman    State Representative – District 02 (R) (I) Republican Mark J. Romanchuk 

State Representative – District 03 (D) (N) Democratic David Walters    State Representative – District 03 (R) (I) Republican Tim W. Brown 

State Representative – District 04 (R) (I) Republican Bob Cupp 

State Representative – District 05 (D) (N) Democratic John R. Dyce,   State Representative – District 05 (R) (I) Republican Tim Ginter 

State Representative – District 06 (D) (N) Democratic Phillip Robinson,   State Representative – District 06 (R) (I) Republican Marlene Anielski 

State Representative – District 07 (D) (N) Democratic David J. Thurau,   State Representative – District 07 (R) (N) Republican Jennifer M. Herold,   State Representative – District 07 (R) (N) Republican Thomas F. Patton

State Representative – District 08 (D) (I)  Democratic Kent Smith,  State Representative – District 08 (R) (N) Republican Cassandra McDonald

State Representative – District 09 (D) (I) Democratic Janine Boyd  State Representative – District 09 (D) (N) Democratic Isaac Powell,  State Representative – District 09 (R) (N) Republican Joe Miller

State Representative – District 10 (D) (I) Democratic Bill Patmon,  State Representative – District 10 (R) (N) Republican Thomas Pekarek

State Representative – District 11 (D) (I) Democratic Stephanie Howse,   State Representative – District 11 (R) (N) Republican

Shakira Taylor State Representative – District 12 (D) (I) Democratic John E. Barnes,  State Representative – District 12 (D) (N) Democratic Jill Miller Zimon

State Representative – District 13 (D) (I) Democratic Nickie J. Antonio 

State Representative – District 14 (D) (I) Democratic Martin J. Sweeney 

State Representative – District 15 (D) (I) Democratic Nicholas J. Celebrezze 

State Representative – District 16 (D) (N) Democratic Tommy Greene,  State Representative – District 16 (R) (N) Republican Dave Greenspan

State Representative – District 17 (D) (N) Democratic Matt Jolson,  State Representative – District 17 (D) (N) Democratic Adam Miller,  State Representative – District 17 (R ) (N) Republican John Rush

State Representative – District 18 (D) (I) Democratic Kristin Boggs,   State Representative – District 18 (D) (N) Democratic Joshua Clark,   State Representative – District 18 (D) (N) Democratic Adhanet Kifle,  State Representative – District 18 (G) (N) Green Constance A. Gadell Newton, State Representative – District 18 (R) (N) Republican Whitney Smith

State Representative – District 19 (D) (N) Democratic Michael Johnston,  State Representative – District 19 (R) (I) Republican Anne Gonzales 

State Representative – District 20 (D) (I) Democratic Heather Bishoff,   State Representative – District 20 (R) (N) RepublicanBobby Mitchell,   State Representative – District 20 (R) (N) Republican Lisa Schacht

State Representative – District 21 (D) (N) Democratic Ryan Koch  State Representative – District 21 (R) (I) Republican Mike Duffey

State Representative – District 22 (D) (I) Democratic David Leland,  State Representative – District 22 (R) (N) Republican Linda L. Jarrett

State Representative – District 23 (D) (N) Democratic Lee Schreiber,   State Representative – District 23 (R) (N) Republican Mike Lanese

State Representative – District 24 (D) (N) Democratic Kristopher Keller,   State Representative – District 24 (R) Republican Jim Hughes

State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Napoleon A. Bell,  State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Dontavius Carrells,  State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Bernadine Kennedy Kent,  State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Jeffrey D. Mackey,   State Representative – District 25 (D) (N) Democratic Mayo Makonde,   State Representative – District 25 (R) (N) Republican Seth-Golding

State Representative – District 26 (D) (I) Democratic Hearcel F. Craig,   State Representative – District 26 (R) (N) Republican Kenneth H. Collins

State Representative – District 27 (D) (N) Democratic Joe-Otis,   State Representative – District 27 (R) (I) Republican Tom Brinkman

State Representative – District 28 (D) (N) Democratic Regina A. Collins,   State Representative – District 28 (D) (N) Democratic Jessica Miranda,   State Representative – District 28 (R) (I) Republican Jonathan Dever

State Representative – District 29 (R) (I) Republican Louis W. Blessing

State Representative – District 30 (D) (N) Democratic Mark A. Childers,   State Representative – District 30 (R) Republican Bill Seitz

State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Paul M. Booth,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Brian Garry,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Nicholas W. Hollan,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Brigid Kelly,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Ben Lindy,   State Representative – District 31 (D) (N) Democratic Paul Sohi,   State Representative – District 31 (R) (N) Republican Mary Yeager

State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Shawn Butler,   State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Leo D’Cruz,  State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Catherine Ingram,   State Representative – District 32 (D) (N) Democratic Kevin Johnson,   State Representative – District 32 (R) (N) Republican Matthew H. Wahlert

State Representative – District 33 (D) (I) Democratic Alicia Reece,   State Representative – District 33 (R) (N) Republican David Miller

State Representative – District 34 (D) (I) Democratic Emilia Sykes,   State Representative – District 34 (R) (N) Republican Gene Littlefield

State Representative – District 35 (D) (I) Democratic Greta Johnson,   State Representative – District 35 (R) (N) Republican Joe Vassel

State Representative – District 36 (D) (N) Democratic Bobby McDowell,  State Representative – District 36 (R) (I) Republican Anthony DeVitis

State Representative – District 37 (D) (N) Democratic Tom Schmida,   State Representative – District 37 (R) (I) Republican Kristina Daley Roegner

State Representative – District 38 (D) (N) Democratic Matt Browarek,   State Representative – District 38 (D) (N) Democratic Judith Lynn Lee,   State Representative – District 38 (R) (I) Republican Marilyn Slaby

State Representative – District 39 (D) (I) Democratic Fred Strahorn

State Representative – District 40 (D) (N) Democratic David L. Richards,   State Representative – District 40 (R) (I) Republican Michael E. Henne,   State Representative – District 40 (R) (N) Republican Thomas McMasters

State Representative – District 41 (D) (N) Democratic James M. Calhoun   State Representative – District 41 (R) (I) Republican Jim Butler

State Representative – District 42 (D) (N) Democratic Pat Merris,   State Representative – District 42 (R) (I) Republican Niraj J. Antani

State Representative – District 43 (D) (N) Democratic David B. Sparks,  State Representative – District 43 (R) (I) Republican Jeff Rezabek

State Representative – District 44 (D) (I) Democratic Michael D. Ashford,  State Representative – District 44 (R) (N) Republican John Insco

State Representative – District 45 (D) (I) Democratic Teresa Fedor,   State Representative – District 45 (R) (N) Republican James S. Nowak

State Representative – District 46 (D) (I) Democratic Michael P. Sheehy,   State Representative – District 46 (R) (N) Republican Diana M. Skaff

State Representative – District 47 (D) (N) Democratic Michael Sarantou,   State Representative – District 47 (R) (N) Republican Vicki L. Donovan Lyle,   State Representative – District 47 (R ) (N) Republican Kevin G. Haddad,   State Representative – District 47 (R) (N) Republican Barbara S. Lang,   State Representative – District 47 (R) (N) Republican Derek Merrin

State Representative – District 48 (D) (N) Democratic Jennifer M. Bigham, State Representative – District 48 (R) (I) Republican Kirk Schuring

State Representative – District 49 (D) (N) Democratic Joyce Healy Abrams,   State Representative – District 49 (D) (N) Democratic Thomas E. West,   State Representative – District 49 (R) (N) Republican Dan F. McMasters

State Representative – District 50 (D) (N)  Democratic John L. Juergensen,  State Representative – District 50 (R) (I) Republican Christina M. Hagan

State Representative – District 51 (D) (N)  Democratic Johnny H. Hamilton,   State Representative – District 51 (R) (N) Republican Courtney E. Combs,   State Representative – District 51 (R) (I) Republican Wes Retherford

State Representative – District 52 (R) (I) Republican Margaret K. Conditt,   State Representative – District 53 (D) (N) Democratic Suzi Rubin,   State Representative – District 53 (R) (N) Republican Candice Keller,   State Representative – District 53 (R) (N) Republican Joe Mulligan  

State Representative – District 54 (D) (N) Democratic Rick Smith,   State Representative – District 54 (R) (I) Republican Paul Zeltwanger  

State Representative – District 55 (D) (N) Democratic Kevin Watkinson,   State Representative – District 55 (R) (I) Republican Nathan H. Manning  

State Representative – District 56 (D) (I) Democratic Dan Ramos,  State Representative – District 56 (R) (N) Republican Jessie Mae Tower  

State Representative – District 57 (D) (N) Democratic Tom Dunlap,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Kathryn Frombaugh,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Timothy M. Opsitnick,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Dick Stein,   State Representative – District 57 (R) (N) Republican Lee Charles Waldrop  

State Representative – District 58 (D) (I) Democratic Michele Lepore-Hagan,  State Representative – District 58 (D) (N) Democratic Michael E. O’Hara,  State Representative – District 58 (R) (N) Republican Corrine Sanderson  

State Representative – District 59 (D) (I) Democratic John A. Boccieri,   State Representative – District 59 (R) (N) Republican Don Manning,   State Representative – District 59 (R) (N) Republican Jim Murphy  

State Representative – District 60 (D) (I) Democratic John M. Rogers,   State Representative – District 60 (R) (N) Republican Robert Rule

State Representative – District 61 (D) (N) Democratic Rick Walker   State Representative – District 61 (R) (I) Republican Ron Young  

State Representative – District 62 (D) (N) Democratic Samuel P. Ronan,   State Representative – District 62 (R) (N) Republican Scott Lipps,   State Representative – District 62 (R) Republican Steve Muterspaw,   State Representative – District 62 (R) (N) Republican Ray Warrick  

State Representative – District 63 (D) (N) Democratic Glenn W. Holmes,   State Representative – District 63 (D) (N) Democratic Marianne James,  State Representative – District 63 (D) (N)  Democratic Benjamin A. Kyle,   State Representative – District 63 (R) (N) Republican Devon A. Stanley

State Representative – District 64 (D) (I)  Democratic Michael J. O’Brien,   State Representative – District 64 (R) (N) Republican Richard H laudy,   State Representative – District 64 (R) (N) Republican Martha Yoder  

State Representative – District 65 (D) (N) Democratic Amy Brewer,  State Representative – District 65 (R) (N) Republican John Becker

State Representative – District 66 (D) (N) Democratic Ken P. McNeely,   State Representative – District 66 (R) (I) Republican Doug Green

State Representative – District 67 (D) (N) Democratic Janet Breneman,   State Representative – District 67 (R) (I) Republican Andrew O. Brenner

State Representative – District 68 (D) (N) Democratic John Russell,   State Representative – District 68 (R) (N) Republican W. Myles Bancroft,   State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Rick Carfagna   State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Beth Lear   State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Patrick J. Quinn State Representative – District 68 (R) Republican Jason Rogers

State Representative – District 69 (D) Democratic Frank A. Zona   State Representative – District 69 (R) (I) Republican Steve Hambley   State Representative – District 69 (R) Republican Chris M. Sawicki

State Representative – District 70 (R) Republican Steven W. Johnson   State Representative – District 70 (R) Republican Darrell D. Kick   State Representative – District 70 (R) Republican Lisa Woods

State Representative – District 71 (D) Democratic Joseph S. Begeny   State Representative – District 71 (R) (I) Republican Scott K. Ryan

State Representative – District 72 (D) Democratic John J. Carlisle,   State Representative – District 72 (R) Republican Randal B. Almendinger,   State Representative – District 72 (R) Republican Cliff N. Biggers,   State Representative – District 72 (R) Republican Larry Householder

State Representative – District 73 (D) Democratic Brian K. Housh,   State Representative – District 73 (R) (I) Republican Rick Perales

State Representative – District 74 (D) Democratic Barb Niemeyer,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Bill Dean,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Joe Russell,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Brendan P. Shea,   State Representative – District 74 (R) Republican Chris Wallace

State Representative – District 75 (D) (I) Democratic Kathleen Clyde,   State Representative – District 75 (R) Republican Jim Lutz

State Representative – District 76 (D) Democratic Terri McIntee,   State Representative – District 76 (R) (I) Republican Sarah LaTourette

State Representative – District 77 (D) Democratic Bradley S. Nicodemus,   State Representative – District 77 (R) (I) Republican Tim Schaffer

State Representative – District 78 (R) (I) Republican Ron Hood

State Representative – District 79 (D) Democratic Alex Wendt,  State Representative – District 79 (R) (I) Republican  Kyle Koehler

State Representative – District 80 (R) (I) Republican Stephen A. Huffman

 State Representative – District 81 (R) (I) Republican Robert McColley

State Representative – District 82 (R) (I) Republican Tony Burkley,    State Representative – District 82 (R) Republican Craig Riedel

State Representative – District 83 (D) Democratic Mary E. Marshfield   State Representative – District 83 (R) Republican Kevin Rettig   State Representative – District 83 (R) (I) Republican Robert Cole Sprague

State Representative – District 84 (D) Democratic Ed Huff   State Representative – District 84 (R) Republican Keith Faber

State Representative – District 85 (R) (I) Republican Nino Vitale   State Representative – District 86 (D) Democratic Scott Crider

State Representative – District 86 (R) (I) Republican Dorothy Pelanda 

State Representative – District 87 (R) Republican Wes Goodman,   State Representative – District 87 (R) Republican Steve E. Reinhard,   State Representative – District 87 (R) Republican Tom Whiston

State Representative – District 88 (R)  Republican Bill Reineke

State Representative – District 89 (D) Democratic Dannie K. Edmon,   State Representative – District 89 (D) Democratic Lawrence D. Hartlaub,   State Representative – District 89 (R) (I)  Republican Steven M. Arndt

State Representative – District 90 (D) Democratic Tara Cordle,   State Representative – District 90 (R) (I) Republican Terry A. Johnson

State Representative – District 91 (R) (I) Republican Cliff Rosenberger

State Representative – District 92 (R) (I) Republican Gary K. Scherer

State Representative – District 93 (R) (I) Republican Ryan Smith

State Representative – District 94 (D) Democratic Sarah H. Grace,   State Representative – District 94 (D) Democratic Eddie Smith,   State Representative – District 94 (R) Republican Jay Edwards

State Representative – District 95 (D) Democratic Ginny Faved,   State Representative – District 95 (R) (I) Republican Andy Thompson

State Representative – District 96 (D) (I) Democratic Jack Cera,   State Representative – District 96 (D) Democratic Patrick F. Murphy

State Representative – District 97 (R) (I) Republican Brian D. Hill

State Representative – District 98 (D)Democratic Jeremiah M. Johnson,   State Representative – District 98 (R) (I) Republican Al Landis

State Representative – District 99 (D) (I) Democratic JohnPatterson

 

VOTE SMART on March 15!

The most important act you can take to curb Ohio, animal cruelty is to VOTE for HUMANE LEGISLATORS.

Each voter votes for one, state rep and one, state senator.  Those state legislators sponsor and vote for (or against) our companion animal bills.

All 99 of the seats of the representatives and half of the seats of the 33 senators are up for reelection.

Because Ohio districts are heavily gerrymandered, the Republican winner in a Republican district and the Democrat winner in a Democrat district who won in the March Primary will be the winner in November.

So, the March primary was very important.  The winners in November are decided in March.

Our bills generally languish and die in the Senate.  Look at the list of our bills since 2009.  You will see what I mean.

Companion Animal and Cock Fighting Bills

128th General Assembly – 2009 – 2010

HB 70, Nitro’s Law – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 55, Pet Protection Orders – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 108, Cock Fighting – passed House; no votes in Senate

129th General Assembly  – 2011 – 2012

HB 14, Ban BSL – passed House; passed Senate  (law allows individual, Ohio jurisdictions to decide about BSL)

Sub HB 25, Pet Protection Orders – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 108, Nitro’s Law – passed House; no votes in Senate

SB 130, Puppy Mills – passed House; passed Senate  (after 7 years in legislature was a weaker bill when it finished)

HB 138, Humane Officer Training – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

HB 289, Bestiality – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

HB 300, Search and Rescue Dogs Protections – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

130th General Assembly – 2013 – 2014

HB 57, Humane Officer Training – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 243, Psychological Evaluation for Youngsters Convicted of Animal Cruelty – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

HB 274, Felony for Animal Cruelty – passed House; no votes in Senate

HB 310, Service Dogs for PTSD Sufferers – passed House; no votes in Senate

SB 177, Domestic Violence – passed House; passed Senate (6 years in Statehouse)

SB 217, Veterinary Hospital Inspections – no votes in House; no votes in Senate

I strongly urge you to find out who your state rep and state senator are.  Directions for locating them follow below.

Then, call your state senator today to see where he stands on our bills.  His positions and votes are public records. You might say, “Good morning, Senator Coley!  This is – (your name) – from – (your city) – .  I am calling you to see which companion animal bills you have voted for or voted against and which you have sponsored or cosponsored.  I am very disappointed to see that the bills that I want to pass languish and die year after year in the Ohio Senate.  

“What is your position on felony for animal cruelty?  What is your position on an animal abuse registry?  Will you be sponsoring any companion animal bills in the future?

“I will be following your positions and votes on the companion animal bills and will be basing my vote on March 15 on your record as my legislator.  I appreciate very much speaking with you this morning.” 

You will vote for your state representative and possibly also for your state senator in March.   Please click on the link below to find your TWO, state  legislators. (Senators Brown and Portman are US congressional senators, not state senators.)

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/ (Locate your state rep and your state senator here by typing in your zip code PLUS four digit extension in the two boxes next to “Find my legislators”.  If you followed the directions correctly, you will see two names, one state senator and one state rep.  Questions? PM Beth Sheehan)

VOTE SMART! 

Your precious vote in March can boost our bills

Thank you for following Joseph’s Legacy & Paws and the Law to stay connected to our humane community.

                     Thank you for doing what you can, where you are, to help our pets!

         Your vote in the March, primary election is very important for the success of our bills.

Be an informed voter in this year’s March primary election.  Because of the heavily gerrymandered, Ohio districts, the Democrat from the Democratic district who wins in March, and the Republican from the Republican district who wins in March, will both also win in November.

So, please be thoughtful with your precious, March vote.

All of the ninety-nine representatives in the House and half of the 33 senators in the Senate are up for reelection this year.  These one hundred thirty-two legislators vote on our companion animal bills.

You will vote for your state representative and possibly also for your state senator in March.   Please click on the link below to find your TWO, state  legislators. (Senators Brown and Portman are US congressional senators, not state senators.)

https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/ (Locate your state rep and your state senator here by typing in your zip code PLUS four digit extension in the two boxes next to “Find my legislators”.  If you followed the directions correctly, you will see two names, one state senator and one state rep.  Questions? PM Beth Sheehan)

I strongly encourage you to call or to write  your state representative and state senator. Make a public records request of their voting record on our bills.

You might say, “Good morning, Representative Smith.  This is __(your name __) from __(your city)__.  I am one of your constituents and an advocate for stronger, legal protections for Ohio dogs, cats, and people at risk.  I would like to know which companion animal bills you have sponsored or cosponsored and which you have voted for or against in the last ten years.   Could you please send me that information?  My e-mail address is __(your e-mail)__. Best wishes this spring in the March Primary Election!”

Your legislators’ votes are all public records.  So, his office will send that information to you. That will not only help you to make an informed decision about whether your two legislators are humane-minded, but it will also let him know that his support of companion animal bills is important to you, his constituent.

Then, share this important information with your friends and family so that they can be informed voters too.

A list of our Ohio representatives and senators with their contact information follows.

Ohio Representatives                          

Ron Amstutz   (R)                                rep01@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-1474

Mark J. Romanchuk  (R)                      rep02@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-5802

Tim W. Brown  (R)                               rep03@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-8104

Robert Cupp (R )                                  rep04@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-9624

Timothy Ginter (R)                               rep05@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-8022

Marlene Anielski    (R)                         rep06@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 644-6041

Mike Dovilla    (R)                                 rep07@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-4895

Kent Smith    (D)                                   rep08@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-5441

Janine Boyd   (D)                                  rep09@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-5079

Bill Patmon   (D)                                   rep10@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-7954

Stephanie Howse  (D)                         rep11@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-1414

John Barnes, Jr.    (D)                            rep12@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-1408

Nickie J. Antonio  (D)                             rep13@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-5921

Martin Sweeney    (D)                           rep14@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-3350

Nicholas J. Celebrezze     (D)                rep15@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-3485

Nan A. Baker   (R)                                  rep16@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-0961

Michael F. Curtin  (D)                           rep17@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6005

VACANT                                                  rep18@ohiohouse.gov             (614)

Anne Gonzales    (R)                             rep19@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-4847

Heather Bishoff   (D)                            rep20@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6002

Mike Duffey    (R)                                  rep21@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6030

David Leland   (D)                                 rep22@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-2473

Cheryl L. Grossman    (R)                     rep23@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-9690

Stephanie Kunze    (R)                          rep24@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-8012

Kevin Boyce (D)                                     rep25@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-5343

Hearcel F. Craig (D)                               rep26@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-8010

Tom Brinkman    (R)                             rep27@ohiohouse.gov                (614) 644-6886

Jonathan Dever (R )                               rep28@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-8120

Louis W. Blessing III    (R)                     rep29@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-9091

Louis Terhar (R)                                     rep30@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-8258

Denise Driehaus    (D)                           rep31@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-5786

Christie Bryant Kuhns (D)                     rep32@ohiohouse.gov                (614) 466-1645

Alicia Reece    (D)                                   rep33@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-1308

Emiilia Strong Sykes   (D)                       rep34@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-3100

Greta Johnson   (D)                                 rep35@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6037

Anthony DeVitis    (R )                            rep36@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-1790

Kristina Roegner    (R)                            rep37@ohiohouse.gov                (614) 466-1177

Marilyn Slaby     (R)                                 rep38@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-5085

Fred Strahorn   (D)                                 rep39@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-1607

Michael Henne    (R)                               rep40@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-8051

Jim Butler  (R)                                          rep41@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 644-6008

Niraj J. Antani (R)                                    rep42@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-6504

Jeffery Rezabek (R)                               rep43@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-2960

Mike Ashford    (D)                               rep44@ohiohouse.gov                  (614) 466-1401

Teresa Fedor   (D)                                 rep45@ohiohouse.gov                (614) 644-6017

Michael Sheehy   (D)                             rep46@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-1418

Barbara R. Sears (R)                             rep47@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-1731

Kirk Schuring (R)                                   rep48@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 752-2438

Stephen Slesnick   (D)                          rep49@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-8030

Christina Hagan (R)                              rep50@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-9078

Wes Retherford   (R)                            rep51@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6721

Margaret Conditt    (R)                          rep52@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-8550

Timothy Derickson   (R)                         rep53@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-5094

Paul Zeltwanger   (R)                             rep54@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6027

Nathan Manning (R)                               rep55@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-5076

Dan Ramos   (D)                                     rep56@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-5141

Terry Boose   (R)                                     rep57@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-9628

Michele Lepore-Hagan   (D)                   rep58@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-9435

John Boccieri   (D)                                  rep59@ohiohouse.gov              (614)-466-6107

John M. Rogers   (D)                              rep60@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-7251

Ron Young    (R)                                     rep61@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6074

Ron Maag    (R)                                      rep62@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6023

Sean O’Brien   (D)                                 rep63@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-3488

Michael O’Brien    (D)                             rep64@ohiohouse.gov            (614) 466-5358

John Becker    (R)                                    rep65@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-8134

Doug Green   (R)                                    rep66@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6034

Andrew Brenner   (R)                             rep67@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6711

Margaret Ann Ruhl   (R)                      rep68@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-1431

Stephen Hambley (R)                          rep69@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-8140

David Hall    (R)                                     rep70@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-2994

Scott Ryan    (R)                                    rep71@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-1482

Bill Hayes   (R)                                      rep72@ohiohouse.gov                      (614) 466-2500

Rick Perales    (R)                                 rep73@ohiohouse.gov                      (614) 644-6020

Bob D. Hackett    (R)                             rep74@ohiohouse.gov                      (614) 466-1470

Kathleen Clyde   (D)                             rep75@ohiohouse.gov                         (614) 466-2004

Sarah LaTourette    (R)                           rep76@ohiohouse.gov                      (614) 644-5088

Tim Schaffer    (R)                                  rep77@ohiohouse.gov                         (614) 466-8100

Ron Hood    (R)                                     rep78@ohiohouse.gov                         (614) 466-1464

Kyle Koehler   (R)                                  rep79@ohiohouse.gov                         (614) 466-2038

Steven Huffman    (R)                            rep80@ohiohouse.gov                      (614) 466-8114

Robert McColley   (R)                           rep81@ohiohouse.gov                     (614) 466-3760

Tony Burkley   (R)                                 rep82@ohiohouse.gov                    (614) 644-5091

Robert Sprague   (R)                            rep83@ohiohouse.gov                    (614) 466-3819

Jim Buchy   (R)                                         rep84@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-6341

Nino Vitale    (R)                                      rep85@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-1507

Dorothy Pelanda    (R)                           rep86@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-8147

Jeff McClain (R)                                      rep87@ohiohouse.gov                  (614) 466-8147

Bill Reineke   (R)                                   rep88@ohiohouse.gov                   (614) 466-1374

Steven Arndt (R)                                  rep89@ohiohouse.gov                    (614-644-6011

Terry Johnson    (R)                               rep90@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-2124

Cliff Rosenberger   (R)                          rep91@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-3506

House Speaker

Gary Scherer (R)                                  rep92@ohiohouse.gov                   (614) 644-7928

Ryan Smith   (R)                                    rep93@ohiohouse.gov                 (614) 466-1366

Debbie Phillips  (D)                               rep94@ohiohouse.gov               (614) 466-2158

Assistant Minority Whip

Andy Thompson    (R)                           rep95@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-8728

Jack Cera  (D)                                         rep96@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-3735

Brian Hill    (R)                                       rep97@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 644-6014

Al Landis (R)                                           rep98@ohiohouse.gov              (614) 466-8035

John Patterson    (D)                             rep99@ohiohouse.gov            (614) 466-1405

Ohio Senators

Sen Cliff Hite   (R)                          hite@ohiosenate.gov                      (614-466-8150)

Sen Lou Gentile    (D)                    gentile@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-6508)

Sen Troy Balderson    (R)              balderson@ohiosenate.gov          (614-466-8076)

Sen Dave Burke    (R)                     burke@ohiosenate.gov                  (614-466-8049)

Sen Capri S. Cafaro    (D)             cafaro@ohiosenate.gov                    (614-466-7182)

Sen Gayle Manning   (R)               manning@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-7613)

Sen Bob Peterson (R)                    peterson@ohiosenate.gov               (614-466-8156)

Sen Joe Schiavoni    (D)                 schiavoni@ohiosenate.gov               (614-466-8285)

Sen Randy Gardner    (R)              gardner@ohiosenate.gov              (614-466-8066)

Sen Kevin Bacon  (R)                    bacon@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-8064)

Sen Bill Coley    (R)                        coley@ohiosenate.gov                   (614-466-8072)

Sen Bill Beagle    (R)                      beagle@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-6247)

Sen Peggy Lehner   (R)                  lehner@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-4538)

Sen Shannon Jones    (R)             jones@ohiosenate.gov                   (614-466-9737)

Sen Bill Seitz   (R)                         s eitz@ohiosenate.gov                    (614-466-8068)

Sen Cecil Thomas                          thomas@ohiosenate.gov               (614-466-5980)

Sen Chris Widener    (R)               widener@ohiosenate.gov              (614-466-3780)

Sen Edna Brown    (D)                  brown@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-5204)

Sen Keith Faber    (R)                    faber@ohiosenate.gov                  (614-466-7584)

Sen Joe Uecker    (R)                      uecker@ohiosenate.gov               (614-466-8082)

Sen Charleta B. Tavares    (D)      tavares@ohiosenate.gov             (614-466-5131)

Sen Jim Hughes    (R)                     hughes@ohiosenate.gov              (614-466-5981)

Sen John Eklund    (R)                   eklund@ohiosenate.gov               (614-466-7718)

Sen Kris Jordan   (R)                      jordan@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-8086)

Sen Larry Obhof    (R)                    obhof@ohiosenate.gov                  (614-466-7505)

Sen Michael J. Skindell   (D)          skindell@ohiosenate.gov               (614-466-5123)

Sen Tom Patton    (R)                      patton@ohiosenate.gov              (614-466-8056)

Sen Frank LaRose    (R)                  larose@ohiosenate.gov                (614-466-4823)

Sen Tom Sawyer   (D)                    sawyer@ohiosenate.gov               (614-466-7041)

Sen Scott Oelslager    (R)              oelslager@ohiosenate.gov            (614-466-0626)

Sen Sandra R. Williams (D)           williams@ohiosenate.gov              (614) 466-4857

Sen Kenny Yuko (D)                       yuko@ohiosenate.gov                   (614) 466-4583

Sen Jay Hottinger (R)                    hottinger@ohiosenate.gov             (614) 466-5838